Governing Body


Membership 2022-23

Name Governor Type  Term From  Term To Roles
Kyna Adkins Head Teacher      
Janette Kennedy Head Teacher      
Richard Barwell Chair of Governors 09 Mar 2021 08 March 2025

Chair

Health & Safety

Link Govenor

Governor Training

IT & Data Protection 

Tracey Bowman Co-Opted Governor 09 Mar 2021 08 Mar 2025

Vice Chair

Finance

 

Pheasantry

Alastair Scammell Co-Opted Governors 09 Mar 2021 10 April 2026 E-Safety
Debbie Gutsell Co-Opted Governor 09 Mar 2021 22 Mar 2026 Safeguarding
Julia Shinn Co-Opted Governor 24 Mar 2021 23 Mar 2025 Health & Safety
Chris Matthews Co-Opted Governor 02 Feb 2022 01 Feb 2026  
Tracy Rushton Parent Governor 11 May 2022 10 May 2026 Safeguarding
Ed Roberts Staff Governor 28 Sept 2022 27 Sept 2026  
Amanda Smith       Clerk to the Governing Body

Meeting Dates

Download
Meeting Dates 22-23.docx
Microsoft Word Document 12.6 KB


The Instrument of Government (Updated in Academic Year 2021-2022) states that the Governing Body shall consist of 13 Governors including 7 Co-opted Governors .

 

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Authority Governor is nominated by the Local Authority, Parent Governors are elected by the parent body and Staff Governors are elected by the staff body of the school.

 

All Governors’ terms of office are 4 years.

 

The Governing Body appointed Pay Committee in September 2021 – other appeals committees will be appointed as and when required):

Pay – Meets as directed by the ratified Pay Policy

 

The Full Governing Body ratifies decisions following recommendation from the committees/panel above (unless otherwise stated in School Policy/Terms of Reference/Scheme of Delegation), and all minutes are available upon request made to the Clerk to Governors with the exception of confidential minutes.

 

Downloads

Download
Govenor Attendance at Meeting 2021 2022.
Adobe Acrobat Document 211.6 KB
Download
Governor Declarations of Financial Inter
Adobe Acrobat Document 98.2 KB